2017

AwardName
Lifetime Achievement AwardNigel Warner
Best Male NewcomerWayne Gardiner
Best Female NewcomerCath Blythe
Most Improved MaleNeil Stead
Most Improved FemalePhillipa Oldridge
Best Male VetAndy Masterman
Best Female VetJulie Masterman
Marjorie Firth TrophyJulie Barker
The Intercargill TrophyMark Johns
Multi Distance League1. Neil Stead 2. Julie Barker 3. James Williamson
10K League1. Phillipa Oldridge 2. Neil Stead 3. James Williamson/Cath Blythe
Half Marathon League1. Neil Stead 2. Alison Hoggarth 3. Mark Johns

2016

AwardName
Best Male NewcomerNeil Stead
Best Female NewcomerAbbie Bateman
Most Improved MaleSteve Cowling
Most Improved FemaleNicole Masterman
Fastest MaleMartin Ineson
Fastest FemaleJulie Masterman
Best Male VetMartin Booth
Best Female VetJulie Masterman
Marjorie Firth TrophyMark Johns
The Intercargill TrophyDave Hanney
Multi Distance League 1. Julie Barker 2. Nicole Masterman 3. Andy Trotter
10k League1. Julie Barker 2. Julie Masterman 3. Mark Johns
Half Marathon League1. Mark Johns 2. Alison Hoggarth 3. Nicole Masterman

2015

AwardName
Best Male NewcomerJames Williamson
Most Improved FemaleKaren Harper
Most Improved MaleJonny McFaul
Fastest Female, Fastest Female Vet, Female Cross Country RunnerJulie Masterman
Fastest Male Ryan Hamilton
Fastest Male VetMartin Booth
Male Cross Country Ben Adderley
Marjorie Firth TrophyMark Johns
Giles Harris TrophyPatrick Harness
Intercargill TrophyDave Hanney
Milti Distance League 1. Jonny McFaul 2. Nicole Masterman 3. Alison Hoggarth
Half Marathon League 1. Karen Harper 2. Nicole Masterman 3. Mike Harvey
Club Person of the YearDot Pullman

2014

AwardName
Best Make NewcomerCharlie Stead
Most Improved FemaleCarren Taun-Jackson
Most Improved MalePatrick Harness
Fastest Female, Fastest Female Vet, Female Cross Country WinnerJulie Masterman
Fastest MaleRyan Hamilton
Fastest Male VetMartin Booth
Male Cross Country WinnerDanny Durose
Marjorie Firth TrophyMike Harvey
Giles Harris TrophyAlison Hoggarth
Club Person of the YearDave Hanney
Multi Distance League1. Jonny McFaul/Carren Taun-Jackson 2. Patrick Harness 3. Nicole Masterman
10k League1. Charlie Stead 2. Mark Johns 3. Nicole Masterman
Half Marathon League1. Mike Harvey 2. Steve Whitlam 3. Mark Johns
lie Stead

2013

  • Runners of the Year:  Andy Masterman and Julie Masterman
  • Most Improved:  Jonny McFaul and Sandy Midgley
  • Newcomers:  Patrick Harness and Clare Thornton
  • Cross Country:  Martin Booth and Julie Masterman
  • Veterans:  Andy Masterman and Julie Masterman
  • Marjorie Firth Trophy:  Julie Barker
  • Giles Harris Marathon Trophy:  Tim Harper
  • Multi Distance League:  1st Sandy Midgley, 2nd Julie Barker, 3rd Debbie Andrew
  • 10k League:  1st Steve Whitlam, 2nd Julie Barker, 3rd Sandy Midgley
  • Half Marathon Challenge:  1st Julie Barker, 2nd Tim Harper, 3rd Steve Whitlam

 

2012

  • Runners of the Year:  Andy Masterman and Julie Masterman
  • Most Improved: Andy Trotter and jointly Debbie Andrew/ Julie Barker
  • Newcomers:  Jonny McFaul and Sam Robinson
  • Cross Country:  Martin Booth and Kay Ryan
  • Veterans:  Andy Masterman and Julie Masterman
  • Marjorie Firth Trophy:  David Locke
  • Multi Distance League:  1st Andy Trotter, 2nd= Richard Bramham and Nigel Warner, 3rd Tim Harper
  • 10k League:  1st David Locke, 2nd= Julie Barker and Andy Trotter, 3rd Richard Bramham

 

2011

  • Runners of the Year:  Andy Masterman and Julie Masterman
  • Most Improved:  Mike Pollard and Lucy Ruhmann
  • Newcomers:  Joe Westerman and Cath Sweeting
  • Cross Country:  Dan Durose and Julie Masterman
  • Veterans:  Andy Masterman and Julie Masterman
  • Marjorie Firth Trophy:  Alison Hoggarth
  • Invercargill Trophy:  Giles Harris
  • Multi Distance League:  1st Mike Pollard 2nd Mike Harvey 3rd Tim Harper
  • 10k League:  1st Simon Greenwood 2nd Nicole Masterman 3rd Lucy Ruhmann
  • Club Person of the Year: Steve Dixon

 

2010

  • Runners of the Year:  Simon Griffin and Julie Masterman
  • Most Improved:  Tim Harper and Carlie Payling
  • Beginners:  Martin Brownbridge and Lucy Ruhmann
  • Cross Country:  Simon Griffin and Julie Masterman
  • Veterans:  Andy Masterman and Patsy Fenelon
  • Marjorie Firth Trophy:  Adam Fawcett
  • Invercargill Trophy:  Colette Leetham
  • Multi Distance League:  1st Dave Ryan 2nd Michaela Shepherd 3rd Mike Pollard
  • 10k League:  1st Dave Ryan 2nd Michaela Shepherd
  • Club Person of the Year:  Debbie Andrew

 

2009

  • Runners of the Year:  Andy Masterman and Julie Masterman
  • Most Improved:  Mike Harvey and Carlie Payling
  • Beginner:  Mike Pollard
  • Cross Country:  Simon Griffin and Julie Masterman
  • Veterans:  Andy Masterman and Patsy Fenelon
  • Marjorie Firth Trophy:  Richard Bramham
  • Invercargill Trophy:  Julie Masterman
  • Multi Distance League:  1st Tim Harper 2nd Mark Smith 3rd Karen Harper
  • 10k League:  1st Tim Harper 2nd Mark Smith 3rd Nigel Kirkby
  • Club Persons of the Year:  Sandy Midgley and Karen Mitchell

 

2008

  • Runners of the Year:  Andy Masterman and Julie Masterman
  • Most Improved:  Richard Bramham and Jo Mouncey
  • Beginners:  Nigel Kirkby and Karen Harper
  • XC Runners of the Year:  Simon Griffin and Kay Ryan
  • Veterans:  Andy Masterman and Patsy Fenelon
  • Marjorie Firth Trophy:  Martin Midgley
  • Invercargill Trophy:  Dave Hanney
  • Multi Distance League:  1st Richard Bramham, 2nd Andy Masterman, 3rd Jo Mouncey
  • 10k League:  1st Richard Bramham, 2nd Patsy Fenelon, 3rd Andy Masterman
  • Club Persons of the Year:  Steve and Gill Lund

 

2007

  • Runners of the Year:  Simon Griffin and Julie Masterman
  • Most Improved: Giles Harris and Jo Mouncey
  • Beginners:  Mike Harvey and Sandra Brooks
  • XC Runners of the Year:  Simon Griffin and Julie Masterman
  • Veteran Runners:  Nigel Warner and Patsy Fenelon
  • Marjorie Firth Trophy:  Rob Oldridge
  • Invercargill Trophy:  Dave Hanney and Ray Smith
  • Multi Distance League:  1st Richard Bramham, 2nd Jo Mouncey, 3rd Andy Masterman, 4th Julie Masterman, 5th Dave Pullman
  • 10k League: 1st Richard Bramham
  • Club Person of the Year:  Andy Masterman

 

2006

  • Runners of the Year:  Giles Harris and Karen Bexon
  • Most Improved:  Giles Harris and Julie Masterman
  • Male Beginner:  Keith Wilson
  • XC Runners of the Year:  Simon Griffin and Julie Masterman
  • Veteran Runners:  Nigel Warner and Patsy Fenelon
  • Marjorie Firth Trophy:  Richard Anness
  • Invercargill Trophy:  Steve Lund
  • Multi Distance League:  1st Julie Masterman, 2nd Giles Harris, 3rd Mark Thompson, 4th Keith Wilson, 5th Karen Mitchell
  • Dryden & Kennedy 10k League:  Julie Masterman
  • Club Person of the Year:  Graham Walker

 

2005

  • Runners of the Year:  Simon Griffin and Karen Bexon
  • Most Improved:  Mark Thompson and Julie Masterman
  • Beginners of the Year:  Alex Davies and Julie Kaye
  • XC Runners of the Year:  Simon Griffin and Karen Bexon
  • Marjorie Firth Trophy:  Alison Hoggarth
  • Invercargill Trophy:  Ray Smith
  • Multi Distance League:  1st Julie Masterman  2nd Mark Thompson  3rd Andy Masterman
  • Dryden & Kennedy 10k League:  Julie Masterman
  • Club Person of the Year  Nigel Warner

 

2004

  • Runners of the Year:  Simon Griffin and Karen Bexon
  • Most Improved:  Mark Thompson and Julie Masterman
  • Beginner of the Year:  Carren Jackson
  • XC Runner of the Year:  Dave Hanney
  • Marjorie Firth Trophy:  Martin Booth
  • Invercargill Trophy:  Andy Masterman and Darren Wolfenden
  • Multi-distance league: 1st Mark Thompson and Julie Masterman (joint winners) 2nd Graham Walker 3rd Andy Masterman
  • Dryden & Kennedy 10k League:  Mark Thompson
  • Club Person of the Year: Steve Mallinder      

2003

  • Runners of the Year:  Simon Griffin and Sue Garrod
  • Most Improved:  Graham Walker and Sandy Clark
  • Beginners of the Year:  Mark Thompson and Alison Walker
  • Cross Country Runners of the Year:  Simon Griffin and Karen Bexon
  • Marjorie Firth trophy:  Joanne Mouncey
  • Invercargill Trophy: Mick Fenelon
  • Multi-Distance League: 1st Graham Walker 2nd Dot Pullman, = 3rd Colette Leetham and Sandy Clark 
  • 10k League: Dot Pullman
  • Club Person of the Year: Dot Pullman

 

2002

  • Runners of the Year: Alan Barnes and Sue Garrod
  • Most Improved:  Sam Hannah and Lynn Robinson
  • Beginners of the Year:  Neil Bentley and Michelle Gray
  • Marjorie Firth Trophy:  Dave Hanney
  • XC League Runner of the Year:  Karen Bexon
  • Invercargill Trophy:  Martin Midgley
  • Handicap League: 1st Karen Mitchell 2nd Phil Ounsley 3rd Ray Smith
  • 10k League:  Debbie Andrew

 

2001

  • Runners of the Year:  Martin Midgley and Sue Garrod
  • Most Improved:  Mark Smith and Patsy Fenelon
  • Beginners of the Yea:   Gavin Speers and Maxine Drewery
  • Marjorie Firth Trophy:  Gary Mitchell  (this trophy no longer restricted to the winners of the Most Improved categories)
  • Invercargill Trophy:  Roger Maguire
  • Handicap League: 1st Karen Mitchell 2nd Gavin Speers 3rd Sam Hannah

 

2000

  • Runners of the Year:  Alan Bexon and Sue Garrod
  • Most Improved:  Sandy Clark and Karen Mitchell (joint award)
  • Beginners of the Year:  Sam Hannah and Liz Binnington
  • No contenders for the Invercargill Trophy

 

1999

  • Runners of the Year:  Alan Bexon and Sue Garrod
  • Most Improved: Dave Hanney and Karen Allen
  • Most Improved Beginners:  Alan Barnes (and Marjorie Firth Trophy) and Sue Tite
  • Invercargill Trophy:  Ray Smith
  • Handicap League: 1st Sue Tite 2nd Dave Hanney 3rd Patsy Fenelon

 

1998

  • Runners of the Year:  Alan Bexon and Sue Garrod
  • Most Improved:  Martin Midgley and Patsy Fenelon
  • Most Improved Beginners:  Mark Blanchard (and M Firth Trophy) and Sharon Hibbert
  • Invercargill Trophy:  Mick Gough
  • Multi Distance League: 1st Martin Midgley 2nd Tony Shipp 3rd Mark Smith
  • 10k League:  1st Mark Smith 2nd Alan Bexon 3rd Ray Smith

 

1997

  • Runners of the Year:  Nigel Warner and Sue Garrod
  • Most Improved:  Rob Colbeck and Patsy Fenelon
  • Most Improved Beginners:  Martin Midgley and Sandy Clark
  • Invercargill Trophy   Ray Smith
  • Multi-distance League: 1st Patsy Fenelon 2nd Alan Bexon 3rd Rob Colbeck
  • 10k League:  1st Patsy Fenelon 2nd Rob Colbeck 3rd Joanne Ounsley

 

1996

  • Runners of the Year: Nigel Warner and Sue Garrod
  • Most Improved: Ray Smith and Patsy Fenelon (Patsy also won the Marjorie Firth Trophy)
  • Beginner of the Year: Alan Barley
  • Invercargill Trophy: Tony Shipp
  • Handicap League: 1st Colette Leetham 2nd Patsy Fenelon 3rd Caroline Houseman
  • 10k League:  1st Patsy Fenelon 2nd Colette Leetham 3rd Mick Fenelon

 

1995

  • Runners of the Year:  Alan Bexon and Sue Garrod
  • Most Improved Runners:  Dave Pullman (also M Firth trophy) and Colette Leetham
  • Most Improved Beginner:  Shelley Bradburn
  • Invercargill Trophy:  Ray Smith
  • Handicap League: 1st Lynn Robinson 2nd Rob Colbeck 3rd Nigel Warner.
  • Dryden & Kennedy 10k League:  1st Lynn Robinson 2nd Mark Smith 3rd Colette Leetham

 

1994

  • Runners of the Year:  Chris Smale and Sue Garrod
  • Most Improved Established Runners:  Tony Shipp (& M Firth trophy) and Joanne Ounsley
  • Most Improved Beginner: Pam Tonge
  • Most Representative Runner: Dot Pullman
  • Invercargill Trophy:  Alan Bexon 

 

1993

  • Runners of the Year:  Alan Bexon and Diane Howard
  • Most Improved Established Runners:  Paul Sleet (and M Firth Trophy) and Marilyn Shipp
  • Most Improved Beginners:  Lynn Robinson and Bill Robinson
  • Most Representative Runner:  Steve Durose
  • Handicap League: 1st Phil Ounsley 2nd Paul Sleet 3rd Tony Shipp

 

1992

  • Runners of the Year:  Norman Prentice and Sue Garrod
  • Most Improved Established Male:  Tony Taun
  • Most Improved Established Female (joint award):  Mary Johnson and Jean Everett
  • Most Improved Male Beginner (joint award):  Mark Smith and Roy Cole
  • Most Improved Female beginner (& M Firth Trophy):  Bev Ward
  • Most Representative Runner:  Colin Howard
  • Handicap League:  1st Mary Johnson 2nd Tony Taun 3rd Jean Everett

 

1991

  • Runners of the Year:  Alan Bexon and Sue Garrod
  • Most Improved Beginners:  Brian Burrow and Mary Johnson
  • Most Improved Established Runners: John Adams and Angie Tattersall  (Angie also won the Marjorie Firth Trophy)
  • Handicap League: 1st Angie, 2nd Tony Shipp, 3rd Sue Garrod.
  • Most Representative Runner: Dave Pullman 

 

1990

  • Runners of the Year:  Alan Bexon and Sue Garrod
  • Most Improved Beginners: Paul Sleet and Marina Rudd
  • Most Improved Established Runners:  Dave Pullman and Diane Howard (Diane also won the Marjorie Firth Trophy)
  • Most Representative Runner:  Colin Howard

 

1989

  • Runners of the Year: Alan Bexon and Sue Garrod
  • Most Improved Established Runners: Colin and Diane Howard
  • Most Improved Beginners: Steve Durose (also the M Firth Trophy) and Caroline Houseman
  • Club Members of the Year: Peter Gray and Angie Tattersall
  • Most Representative Runners: Dave Pullman and Diane Howard 

 

1988

  • Most Improved Beginners:  Colin Howard and Dot Pullman
  • Most Improved Established Runners: Ray Smith and Angie Tattersall  (Ray also won the Marjorie Firth Trophy)
  • Club Members of the Year:  Keith and Angie Tattersall
  • Most Representative Runner:  Roger Foster 

 

1986 and 1987

  • No records 

 

1985

  • Outstanding Male Athlete:  Paul Peacock
  • Outstanding Female Athlete:  Anne Sweeney
  • Outstanding Junior Male Athlete:  Anthony Margrave
  • Outstanding Junior Female Athlete:  Nicola Savage
  • Most Improved Male Athlete:  Keith Tattersall
  • Most Improved Female Athlete:  Ros Miller 
  • Most Promising Newcomer:  Sue Garrod 
  • Best Club Member:  Simon Ganley